Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201495439 - Climbing Instructor Is Killed In Fall From Tower

Accident: 201495439 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31507235509/26/20117032Calvin Crest Conferences

At about 4:30 p.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1, with Calvin Crest Conferences, was working as a rock-climbing instructor at a recreational camp. She was at the top of a 26-ft-high climbing tower on a guarded walkway that would be accessed up a fixed ladder and through an opening in the floor. While the opening's hinged cover was in the open position, Employee #1 fell through it and was killed.

Keywords: amuse park/carnival, cover, unguarded fl opening, ladder, fixed ladder, fall, fall protection, floor opening, amusement ride, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315072355 Fatality Other Teachers, elementary school