Accident Summary Nr: 201495389 - Employee Suffers Possible Heat Illness While Picking Peppers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315070292 | 07/11/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Agprime Corp. |
Abstract: Between 4:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. on July 06, 2011, Employee #1, a farm laborer, experienced possible heat illness symptoms while picking bell peppers. This incident occurred at a bell pepper field located around the area of Panama Lane and Old River Road in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was picking bell peppers in a temperature of about 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Thirty minutes into his work shift Employee #1 began feeling sick.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315070292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |