Accident Summary Nr: 201495355 - Worker Becames Illl While Spraying Herbicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315069930 | 06/22/2011 | 5191 | 424910 | Britz-Simplot Grower Solutions |
Abstract: On June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male with Britz-Simplot Grower Solutions, was working in a customer's crop field located near Riverdale, California. Employee #1 had just finished applying herbicide in the customer's corn field. He was in transit to the company Five Points facility for resupply and for the next assignment when he started feeling ill. He informed his supervisor of his condition, and the supervisor determined he could not treat Employee #1. So he summoned for Emergency Medical services. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Fresno Community Hospital and treated for heat related illness; he then went for more treatment to Madera Community Hospital on June 23, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315069930 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |