Accident Summary Nr: 201495306 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315071407 | 08/22/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | E E Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on May 9, 2011, Employee #1 was working from a tri-pod type ladder to pick cherries. She was a member of a picking crew for the farm labor contractor. As Employee #1 shifted her weight, she lost her balance and fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, where she was treated for an unspecified fracture at the base of her femur and tibia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315071407 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |