Accident Summary Nr: 201495280 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed by Scalding Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315069526 | 06/09/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | The Neil Jones Food Company Dbs Tomatek |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 3, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a food processing company, was performing his normal work duties as a boiler operator. Employee #1 was trouble shooting an issue with hot tunnel equipment, which regulated the temperature of tomato sauce pouches to meet thermal processing regulations. He was standing next to the steam system reserve tank, and he was splashed with scalding water, when the equipment was turned off. Employee #1 sustained scald burns to his right upper extremity, the right side of his torso, and both lower extremities. Apparently, 18 percent of his total body surface area was burned. Employee #1 was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, where he was hospitalized for 21 days. The Employer notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office at 8:34 p.m. on May 3, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315069526 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |