Accident Summary Nr: 201495272 - Farm Worker Dies of a Brain Hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071357 | 08/22/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | El Dorado Farm Labor Service |
Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, with El Dorado Farm Labor Service, began packing table grapes at approximately 7:00 a.m. At approximately 12:15 p.m., she experienced discomfort. A supervisor was summoned and observed Employee #1 sitting in a chair in the shade. She had removed her shoes and loosened her clothing. Employee #1 was conscious and speaking, but not clearly. She was transported to a hospital, where she died the next day. The preliminary cause of death was a brain hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071357 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |