Accident Summary Nr: 201495231 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated While Installing Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071050 | 08/16/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | H & H Tire Service #3, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was installing a wheel at H & H Tire Service, Inc. He was using a pry bar to reposition the wheel he was reinstalling on a dual axle trailer. The blocks supporting the trailer toppled over, and Employee #1's thumb was amputated when it was pinched between the tire and the fender. He was hospitalized at Community Regional Medical Center, where the thumb was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071050 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garage and service station related occupations |