Accident Summary Nr: 201495223 - Employee Fractures Leg When Compactor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201495223 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507100108/12/20111611237310Oilwize

Abstract: At approximately 9:45a.m. on July 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was operating the compactor in reverse down the slope on an unpaved road. Employee # 1 was pinned when the road compactor he was operating tipped over and pinned him underneath. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured left leg. Employee # 1 was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the incident. Cal-OSHA Fresno District Office was notified by Oilwize Safety Manager on July 12, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, SEAT BELT, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315071001 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating