Accident Summary Nr: 201495215 - Logger Is Killed by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070755 | 07/27/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Van'S Logging |
Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1, with Van's Logging, was felling a white fir tree approximately 110 ft tall at Mountain House State Park. While falling, the fir tree's branches became entangled with another white fir tree approximately the same height. A branch approximately 4 in. diameter and 16 to 17 ft long fell approximately 30 to 40 ft, struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070755 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |