Accident Summary Nr: 201495207 - Employee Catches Fingers in Roller, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068304 | 02/02/2011 | 3084 | 326122 | Warehouse 2000 Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was aligning irrigation tape into the squeezing section of the production line, where two sets of double rollers created an in-running pinch point hazard along its transport system. As he worked, his right hand contacted the pinch point, causing injuries to his index and middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgery, which involved the removal of the second digit distal phalanx to the interphalangeal joint and avulsion of the fingernail on the third digit. After receiving the medical care, he was released. An inspection of the tape production line found that pinch points hazards and chain/sprocket drives were not guarded; operators were not provided training; procedures, means or methods were not developed to protect operators from these hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |