Accident Summary Nr: 201495199 - Employee Amputates Finger in Hole of Backhoe Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201495199 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506980706/16/20112026311511Berkeley Land Dairy

Abstract: On March 1, 2011, Employee #1 was repairing a 2 in. PVC pipe approximately 10 ft above the floor in the covered feedlot area of a dairy farm. To access the pipe, a coworker lifted him in the rear bucket of a backhoe. While the bucket was raised, he lost his balance. As he steadied himself, he inadvertently placed his finger in the service hole on the backhoe arm. The hydraulic cylinder amputated Employee #1's finger as it passed by the hole. He was hospitalized at UCSF Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, CRUSHED, PIPE, ARM, LOST BALANCE, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315069807 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers