Accident Summary Nr: 201495173 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Belt System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315069799 | 06/15/2011 | 0721 | 115112 | Dierich Ag Spray |
Abstract: On March 5, 2011, Employee #1 was working in an almond orchard, spraying the crop. He was using the Air-O-Fan spray rig to start the spraying operation. He started the spray rig engine and went to the middle of the spray rig to engage the clutch for the spray pump. The drive V-belt system was not fully guarded, and he grabbed the upper housing of the guard to hold on for balance. While pulling the clutch lever to engage the spray system, his hand slipped off and his fingers got caught in the V-belt, amputating them. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315069799 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |