Accident Summary Nr: 201495165 - Employee's Knee Is Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201495165 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291875812/01/20100172111332David Sani

Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer harvesting grapes, rolling grape trays on his knee and operating a grape shaker machine. Employee #1 went to a hospital complaining of a pain in his right knee. On September 22, 2010, Employee #1's spouse reported his injury to his employer. On September 25, 2010, Employee #1 was discharged after being treated for cellulitis of the right knee and diabetes mellitus. It has not been determined if the onset of the knee infection was due to a work-related injury.

Keywords: KNEE, FARM MACHINERY, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918758 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers