Accident Summary Nr: 201495165 - Employee's Knee Is Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918758 | 12/01/2010 | 0172 | 111332 | David Sani |
Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer harvesting grapes, rolling grape trays on his knee and operating a grape shaker machine. Employee #1 went to a hospital complaining of a pain in his right knee. On September 22, 2010, Employee #1's spouse reported his injury to his employer. On September 25, 2010, Employee #1 was discharged after being treated for cellulitis of the right knee and diabetes mellitus. It has not been determined if the onset of the knee infection was due to a work-related injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918758 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |