Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201495157 - Employee Is Injured By Electrical Shock

Accident: 201495157 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/23/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31506954206/08/20111731Turnupseed Electric Service, Inc.

On February 23, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for his employer, an electrical installation contractor. Employee # 1 was instructed to hook up a standby generator to back up the electric power into a Square D distribution panel. Employee #1 proceeded to hook up the generator while the Square D distribution panel was energized. Employee # 1 pulled the conductors into the panel, and a conductor came in contact with the energized buss bar causing a flash arc. Employee # 1 suffered an electrical burn. The employee was not wearing insulating gloves. Employee # 1 was transported to San Joaquin Hospital. The accident was reported to Cal-OSHA by the employer on February 23, 2011.

Keywords: electric arc, electrical, ppe, electric shock, aerial lift, electric generator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315069542 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause