Accident Summary Nr: 201495140 - Derrick Worker Suffers Abdominal Pains

Accident Summary Nr: 201495140 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506995506/23/20111381213111Key Energy Services California, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June, 22, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Key Energy Services California, Inc., was working on a derrick rig performing his normal duties as a derrick hand. He complained of abdominal pains and threw up. He went into the site trailer where emergency response was dispatched. The employee went to Mercy Hospital of California, where he received treatment for abdominal pains. He was seen the next day at the Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, where he was also diagnosed with unknown abdominal pain and the illness was determined to be nonoccupational.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HEAT EXHAUSTION, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315069955 Non Hospitalized injury Other Drilling and boring machine operators