Accident Summary Nr: 201495124 - Employee Is Burned in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068205 | 01/19/2011 | 0251 | 112320 | Mjo Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 8, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a Red Dragon flame sanitizer to flame off the litter in a chicken house when he heard a "hissing sound." As he attempted to shut down the system, there was a small explosion under the sanitizer followed immediately by a large explosion at the front of the tractor. Employee #1 was able to free himself and run to a mud puddle outside to douse his clothing that was on fire. He incurred second and third degree burns over fifty percent of his body and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |