Accident Summary Nr: 201495116 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water and Steam Release

Accident Summary Nr: 201495116 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506945006/01/20111389213112Kvs Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male driver employed by KVS Transportation, Inc., was driving a vacuum truck at the Chevron Kern River oil refinery, located in Bakersfield, California. The vacuum truck was used to transport hot water to wash down work sites of spilled oil. As Employee #1 removed the cap from a supply inlet on a Roper pump and opened the inlet valve, the pressure released sprayed his upper body with scalding water and steam. Employee #1 was burned, and he was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was treated in the emergency room and admitted to the hospital. The Safety Manager from KVS Transportation, Inc. notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, OIL WELL SERVICING, SKIN, STRUCK BY, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315069450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy