Accident Summary Nr: 201495108 - Employee Falls Receives a Fractured Left Arm and Broken Nose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315069278 | 05/18/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Roel'S Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:45am, on April 28, 2011 an employee of Construction Company sustained fall injuries while in the course of his normal work duties as a framer. The employee was checking the nail pattern of a newly constructed home patio extension when he fell from approximately 12 feet. The employee received a fractured left arm and broken nose. He was taken to Kaweah Delta Medical Center for treatment and was hospitalized for two days. The Construction Company notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315069278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |