Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201495041 - Corrections Officer Trips Over Cord And Fratures Ankle

Accident: 201495041 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/25/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31506905404/26/20119223Ca Corrections - Chowchilla

At approximately 2:35 p.m. on March 25, 2011, Employee #1, 52-year-old female correctional officer with California Corrections - Chowchilla, was turning to give an identification card to an inmate, she tripped over an electric cord and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and sustained a broken ankle from the incident.

Keywords: fracture, cord set, tripped, fall, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315069054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported