Accident Summary Nr: 201495033 - Employees Is Injured When Crushed by Metal Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315069062 | 05/05/2011 | 4213 | 484122 | Terry Johnson Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 7, 2011, an employee, working for a trucking Co as a welder, was in the process of welding metal pipes in a cattle crossing grate. The pipes slipped off the forklift that was holding it up vertically. The employee's legs were crushed between the grate and the frame on the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his left and right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315069062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |