Accident Summary Nr: 201495025 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315069013 | 04/19/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | Noah Berger Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2011, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter employed by a remodeling contractor, was assigned to level a sagging porch deck attached to a residence. He jacked up the corner of the deck to make it level. He went to get some lumber to support the porch deck. The wood didn't fit under the support beam, so he jacked it up more. At that time, the deck broke loose from the main structure and fell down, striking and fracturing his right leg. Hidden dry rot on the beams attached to the house contributed to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315069013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |