Accident Summary Nr: 201494978 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315069104 | 04/29/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Kangarooter, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 2011, Employee #1, a plumber's assistant, with Kangarooter, Inc., was operating an auger truck when the hydraulic ram controlling the bucket movement failed. The auger bucket unexpectedly swung towards the employee and struck him as he stood at the operator's station. The employee sustained a femur fracture and was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315069104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |