Accident Summary Nr: 201494952 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Fall Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 201494952 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506884104/08/20110175111339Pom Wonderful Llc

Abstract: On February 19, 2011, Employee #1, a mixing and blending machine operator, was at the drink bottle filling machine, in the drink fill production area of the plant. Employee #1 was on the top level of the machine, looking at the capper operation. As he finished his task and was coming down the stairs, back to the ground floor, he slipped and fell. When he tried to catch himself on the mid rail, his finger got caught in between the mid upright support post and the mid rail, causing the amputation of his fingertip. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, RAIL, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, SLIP, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315068841 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators