Accident Summary Nr: 201494952 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Fall Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068841 | 04/08/2011 | 0175 | 111339 | Pom Wonderful Llc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2011, Employee #1, a mixing and blending machine operator, was at the drink bottle filling machine, in the drink fill production area of the plant. Employee #1 was on the top level of the machine, looking at the capper operation. As he finished his task and was coming down the stairs, back to the ground floor, he slipped and fell. When he tried to catch himself on the mid rail, his finger got caught in between the mid upright support post and the mid rail, causing the amputation of his fingertip. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |