Accident Summary Nr: 201494937 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068817 | 04/08/2011 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1, a packaging line worker with Saputo Cheese USA, Inc., was transferring blocks of cheese from the brine exit conveyor to another conveyor line. Her oversized glove became caught in the metal link sections of the brine exit conveyor system and pulled into a nip point between the conveyors. Employee #1's thumb was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |