Accident Summary Nr: 201494903 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Runover by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068866 | 04/12/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Mid Valley Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on February 18, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was repairing a trellis in a grape vineyard. He had taken his lunch break and was resting in middle of the vineyard row. A coworker had driven to a utility trailer to pick up and deliver additional equipment for a second crew working at a nearby vineyard. As the coworker was driving inside the vineyard row, he struck something on the ground in the cover crop. The coworker stopped the vehicle to inspect underneath and discovered that he had run over Employee #1. The incident location was between Rows #57 and #58, where a cover crop of 18-inches had been growing. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |