Accident Summary Nr: 201494895 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Erecting Barn

Accident Summary Nr: 201494895 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506885804/11/20111541236210Stidham Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:26 a.m. on April 11, 2011, the sole owner of Stidham Construction, based in Clovis, CA, was erecting a 36 ft tall by 60 ft wide by 80 ft long steel barn in an agricultural area near Kingsburg, CA. While rolling out insulation between purlins prior to installing a corrugated roof panel, he stepped back along the eave beam and fell to his death from a height of approximately 21 ft.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, STEEL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 37 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315068858 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof