Accident Summary Nr: 201494879 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Truck Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068411 | 02/09/2011 | 0722 | 115113 | Danell Custom Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on December 16, 2010, Employee #1, a truck and equipment washer with Danell Custom Harvesting, LLC, was washing the inside of a box trailer. He fell through the unguarded rear door opening at the back end, approximately 54 in. to the ground. He was hospitalized for skull and facial fractures, a head laceration, and related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068411 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |