Accident Summary Nr: 201494861 - Employee Sustains Multiple Arm Fractures from Entanglement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068122 | 01/12/2011 | 3561 | 333911 | Soults Pump & Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a horizontal metal lath (Andry Chow Model TUG-40; Serial Number 1190-7432). He was dressing a section of a turbine pump steel pipe with a 42-inch by 1-inch strip of emery cloth looped over the material that was turning at approximately 300 rpm. Employee #1 was using a back and forth motion to cause even wear with the emery cloth. His gloved right hand came into contact with the material and became entangled around it, resulting in multiple fractures to the bones of his right arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |