Accident Summary Nr: 201494853 - Worker Fracturers Ankle When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068759 | 03/30/2011 | 8322 | 624229 | Teen Challenge Of Southern California |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on January 28, 2011, an employee of Teen Challenge of Southern California was performing his normal work duties as a center director. He was inspecting the roof of a building under construction. As he was getting onto an extension ladder, it gave way. The employee fell to the dirt ground below, and he sustained an open compound fracture of the right ankle. He was hospitalized. The Cal/OSHA Fresno district office was notified of the accident by the Kern County fire department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |