Accident Summary Nr: 201494853 - Worker Fracturers Ankle When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201494853 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506875903/30/20118322624229Teen Challenge Of Southern California

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on January 28, 2011, an employee of Teen Challenge of Southern California was performing his normal work duties as a center director. He was inspecting the roof of a building under construction. As he was getting onto an extension ladder, it gave way. The employee fell to the dirt ground below, and he sustained an open compound fracture of the right ankle. He was hospitalized. The Cal/OSHA Fresno district office was notified of the accident by the Kern County fire department.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315068759 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c