Accident Summary Nr: 201494796 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918980 | 01/03/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Randstad Us Dba Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on November 2, 2010, Employee #1, an assembler with Placement Pros (a temporary employment service), was at a JBT FoodTech facility assisting with the inspection of valve product manufactured by the company. His hand contacted a valve paddle and his index finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. The machinery had not been deenergized and locked out as required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |