Accident Summary Nr: 201494788 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Meat Blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068544 | 02/28/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | Central Valley Meat Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:56 a.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1, a sanitation worker with Central Valley Meat Co., Inc., was near the end of his shift when he went back into a meat blender that the crew had cleaned that night. Unaware that Employee #1 was in the blender, another employee started the machine. Employee #1 was struck with the paddles of the blender and sustained a fractured neck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068544 | Fatality | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |