Accident Summary Nr: 201494770 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Swing Arm Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068494 | 02/17/2011 | 0139 | 111219 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2010, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was traveling east on a Toyota forklift to the chlorine inventory area to retrieve an empty one-ton tank. The forklift struck a swing arm gate that had been left unpinned and opened. The swing arm gate had rotated to an open position pointing to the west. The gate was twenty feet in length with a one inch diameter. As the forklift operator approached the tank inventory area, the swing arm gate struck the forklift on the left side metal backrest and continued onward, passed through the operator's seat and penetrated Employee #1's lower abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068494 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |