Accident Summary Nr: 201494762 - Employee Injurs Finger in Valve Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068486 | 02/17/2011 | 7213 | 812331 | Mission Linen Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2010, Employee #1 sustained a hand injury while in the course of his normal work duties as a mechanic. Employee #1 was in the process of adjusting a starch system valve by holding it while connected to an air hose. As Employee #1 manually activated the solenoid, the valve twisted and caught his right hand middle fingertip. Employee #1 received a partial amputation of his finger and was taken to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068486 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |