Accident Summary Nr: 201494754 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Chain and Drive System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215645 | 02/16/2011 | 0711 | 115112 | M J Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2010, Employee #1, who had been employed for approximately 10 years as a seasonal truck driver for a farm harvesting contractor, was driving a manure spreader truck at a customer's farm field, located near Tulare, CA. Employee #1 was going to spread manure on the field. Because something was not right with the spreader drive, Employee #1 decided to lubricate the chain and sprocket drive on the truck. He had not deenergized the system before starting the job and opened the guard. The chain caught the fingers of Employee #1's right hand and pulled them into the drive system. Apparently, one or more of Employee #1's fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |