Accident Summary Nr: 201494747 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068114 | 01/13/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | Central Valley Meat Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a quality assurance worker with Central Valley Meat Company, Inc., was placing ground meat into a meat grinder. Her hand became caught on the worm auger and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Community Regional Medical Center for a partial right arm amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068114 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |