Accident Summary Nr: 201494739 - Employee Injurs Back Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068478 | 02/15/2011 | 1541 | 236210 | Suburban Pipe & Steel |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010 Employee #1 was working 18 ft above the ground installing a roof. Employee #1 had disconnected his fall protection to adjust his tool belt, at the same time a coworker brought over another roof panel to install. Employee #1 grabbed the panel and carried it over to install it without reconnecting his lanyard. Employee #1 misjudged where the roof's edge was, and stepped off, falling onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the local medical center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315068478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |