Accident Summary Nr: 201494689 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068155 | 01/18/2011 | 3949 | 339920 | Keiser Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 24, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a sporting goods manufacturer, was performing his normal work duties as a lead machine operator. Employee #1 was using a wax stick to lubricate a horizontal band saw, while it was running. The wax stick got caught, and Employee #1's left index finger was pulled into the blade and partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno for treatment of his injury. The employer notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District office at 1:45 p.m. on November 29, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |