Accident Summary Nr: 201494663 - Employee's Finger Amputated While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068346 | 02/04/2011 | 5531 | 441310 | All Engine Distributing |
Abstract: On December 06, 2010, an employee of All Engine Distributing, based in Fresno, CA, was operating a table saw at the company. A block of wood became wedged at the saw blade and the table, lugging the fifty-year-old saw's electric motor. The Employee reached over the unguarded blade and it kicked back, causing his fingers to make contact with the cutoff blade. The Employee was transferred to Community Regional Medical Center for treatment of his two amputated fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |