Accident Summary Nr: 201494655 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated on Stand-Up Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068338 | 02/03/2011 | 4231 | 488490 | Kenco Logistic Services |
Abstract: On October 8, 2010, Employee #1 was a warehouse worker for Kenco Logistic Services. He was operating a Raymond, Model EZ, 36 volt forklift. Employee #1 was injured when he turned the standup lift truck next to a loaded pallet, with his foot outside the confines of the truck. His toe was severed. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068338 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |