Accident Summary Nr: 201494648 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Nip Point, Suffers Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201494648 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506805601/07/20112754323111Certified Ad Services

Abstract: On August 2, 2010, Employee #1, a pressman, was operating a SMC stacker. He found debris under the machine and stooped down to get a closer look. He placed his right hand on the frame, and it made contact with a Glimmer type drive belt that was set approximately 4 in. from the frame and was partially hidden behind an electrical box. The second digit finger of his right hand was pulled into the in-running nip point created by the belt and pulley, causing it to be degloved. The subsequent amputation was at the distal interphalangeal joint. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. During the inspection of the equipment it was found that the subject stacker was a newer model. The older models were direct drive, while the newer models were driven by a belt and pulley. The employer was found to have an effective and well devised health and safety program, including hazardous energy control policies and procedures. In accordance with 8CCR 4002(a) the belt and pulley were required to be guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DEGLOVED, NIP POINT, PULLEY, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315068056 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators