Accident Summary Nr: 201494648 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Nip Point, Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068056 | 01/07/2011 | 2754 | 323111 | Certified Ad Services |
Abstract: On August 2, 2010, Employee #1, a pressman, was operating a SMC stacker. He found debris under the machine and stooped down to get a closer look. He placed his right hand on the frame, and it made contact with a Glimmer type drive belt that was set approximately 4 in. from the frame and was partially hidden behind an electrical box. The second digit finger of his right hand was pulled into the in-running nip point created by the belt and pulley, causing it to be degloved. The subsequent amputation was at the distal interphalangeal joint. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. During the inspection of the equipment it was found that the subject stacker was a newer model. The older models were direct drive, while the newer models were driven by a belt and pulley. The employer was found to have an effective and well devised health and safety program, including hazardous energy control policies and procedures. In accordance with 8CCR 4002(a) the belt and pulley were required to be guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068056 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |