Accident Summary Nr: 201494572 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068148 | 01/13/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Olam Tomato Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was a warehouse worker for Olam Tomato Processors, Inc. He was kneeling next to a pallet of tomato paste storage barrels while removing the binding strap. Employee #1 was injured when a forklift being operated in reverse ran over his right ankle. He was hospitalized at Hanford Community Hospital for treatment of his fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |