Accident Summary Nr: 201494564 - Employee Injures Hand When Crushed Between Pallet and Skid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312918592 | 11/16/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Pcl Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, a welder's helper, and two coworkers were unloading 7ft wooden pallets filled with metal pipe supports from a truck using a rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 was placing the skid and acting as a safety observer on the right side of the forklift; coworker #1 was placing the skid and acting as a safety observer on the left side of the forklift; and coworker #2 was operating the forklift. The forklift's boom obstructed the view of coworker #2 during the placement of skids. For some reason, a third coworker, coworker #3, approached coworker #1 and caused a distraction. Coworker #3 thought he heard Employee #1 say "alright", which caused coworker #1 to signal to coworker #2 that it was safe to land the load. The right hand of Employee #1 was crushed between a wooden pallet and a skid. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 200 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312918592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |