Accident Summary Nr: 201494556 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Hoisted Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068072 | 01/06/2011 | 1711 | 238910 | Gleim Crown Pump |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a water pump maintenance and repair company. Employee #1 was working with several coworkers, and they were using a sling on a truck-mounted hoist to lift a water pump gearhead from a well. Employee #1 was squatting to the gearhead as it was being lifted. The slack was taken out of the sling, and the gearhead turned in a clockwise motion, and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe neck damage and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315068072 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |