Accident Summary Nr: 201494549 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Hot Asphalt Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068023 | 01/04/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a supervisor for a highway construction company, was operating the heater valve on an asphalt slurry machine. The valve malfunctioned and sprayed hot oil onto his arms. He was taken to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield for treatment the next day, when it was determined that he needed more extensive treatment and hospitalization for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315068023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |