Accident Summary Nr: 201494515 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315068007 | 01/03/2011 | 5421 | 454390 | Carniceria Janitzio, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2010, Employee #1, a butcher with an independent grocery store, was using his personal circular saw to cut a hole in a wall to retrieve a check that had slid into an opening in the wall. He was holding the saw in his right hand when it kicked back, amputated his left index finger, and lacerated his left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at ambulance to Kern Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315068007 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |