Accident Summary Nr: 201494507 - Employee's Finger Is Severed by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918972 | 01/03/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Randstad Us Dba Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 28, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning the half ounce raisin line, while the machine was energized. His hand contacted an auger conveyor, severing his right index finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918972 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |