Accident Summary Nr: 201494499 - Employee's Hand Caught in Straw Blanket Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312916950 | 07/20/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Torres Farm Labor Contractor, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker, got his right hand caught in the upper rollers of the automatic roll up unit of a straw blanket machine. Employee #1 attempted to manually dislodge straw material, impacted between the rollers, which caused severe laceration and dislocation of three fingers and fractures of the forearm. He was hospitalized for five days at a regional community medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312916950 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |