Accident Summary Nr: 201494473 - Employee Involved in Tractor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312916612 | 07/07/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Carlos M. Rodriguez Dba Mex-Cal Farm Labor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., Employee #1 started working, performing bird control activities and at approximately 10:00 a.m., he started to leave the fields to return the tractor to the farm. As Employee #1 approached the road that as he noticed a small white vehicle traveling west, as to what he thought a low enough speed to allow him to cross the road safely. The small car subsequently crashed into the tractor, ejecting Employee #1 approximately twenty feet on to the dirt. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the femur and scapula on the left side of his body, head injury, forehead and left thigh abrasions and a scalp laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312916612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |