Accident Summary Nr: 201494465 - Employee Suffers Injuries When Knocked Down by Cow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312918733 | 12/01/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Manuel & Alda Lawrence Dairy |
Abstract: On July 31, 2010, Employee #1, a dairy laborer, was taking a new calf from the maternity pen, away from its mother. The cow became aggressive and knocked him into the fence of the pen. The employee showed no signs of injury at the time of the incident, but was taken to the hospital complaining of pain in his left clavicle. The employee was taken to a local hospital and was later transported by helicopter to another hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized but his injuries were not specified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312918733 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |