Accident Summary Nr: 201494457 - Mechanic Is Burned While Using Torch

Accident Summary Nr: 201494457 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291890712/21/20107549488410Romo'S Towing Service

Abstract: At about 4:05 p.m. on September 28, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic with Romo's Towing Service, was using a cutting torch to remove brackets from the frame of a wrecked truck. The truck's fuel tank had been removed. When Employee #1 inadvertently severed the diesel fuel line near the engine, the heated fuel in the tubing sprayed on him and was ignited by the torch. He was hospitalized at Community Regional Medical Center for left arm and torso burns.

Keywords: BURN, FUEL LINE, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, MECHANIC, TORSO, TORCH, TRUCK, ARM, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers